Saturday, July 22, 2006


I like peonies! I have a peony bush in my back yard but the flowers lasted for about a week. And then Donna came up with her peony pattern...and now I have visions of a peony and bells of Ireland arrangement in my living room. That will be coming in a few months :-)

But for now... Peony pattern by Donna DeAngelis Dickt. It even has a cute little bud. The pattern calls for 8 hanks of petal color beads.

Peony viewed from the top.

Peony viewed from the side.

Peony viewed from the back.

The cute little bud and leaves

Tuesday, July 11, 2006

Stitches East 2006 info

Info can be found here.

I signed up for Fair Isle Knitting with Amber from my SnB. This is for Saturday afternoon. I also signed up for Joy of Finishing to learn to better my skills at finishing off projects. This is going to be fun.

Too much work, not enough play time. I've moved onto my second ball of yarn for the Somewhat Cowl.
I also started researching road bikes.

Friday, July 07, 2006

Back on the bike again

It's like that saying about getting back on the bike...gee, I wish I could remember. Anyways, it's July and it's time for le Tour de France. For the last couple of years, in July, I start to obsessively watch le Tour. I only started watching yesterday (instead of July 1st) because I only got tv back yesterday. Tomorrow morning: Individual time trial. Yeah baby!
So I went bike riding after work today with some people from work, including my boss. Rosslyn to Old Town and back. I gotta tell ya, all those cycling classes I took in the last 3 years really came in handy! I'm not too sore yet but I guess I'll know for sure tomorrow. My upper back is sore cuz of the time spent hunched over. I even have the marks on my leg to show you of my biking adventure. Not bad for the first time on a bike in 10+ years.

Activities for the evening: today's Tour de France highlights and the Peacock Feathers shawl. I'm finishing up chart 5. Whee!!!!!!!!!

Then sleep for tomorrow morning's ITT! When are we gonna get to some mountains???

Tuesday, July 04, 2006

Stitches East, and Happy July 4th!

July 4th, I'm home. Yay!

Okay, now the important stuff :-)
Anyone interested in going to Stitches East with me? I'd like to take class or two over the weekend. It's the first weekend in November and I got my workshop mailing yesterday. More info can be found at Knitting Universe.